Rule-making
[…] Or the BIIA could consider whether there is a feasible way to transmit a sealed portion of the CABR alongside the unsealed record. In making these comments, we recognize the challenge of trying to set a rule that works across the much wider variety of county superior courts vs. the three divisions of the Court of Appeals.
The comment is well taken. We can achieve the same aim without unnecessary burden/expense on the parties (Having to obtain a court order being the burden/expense). Instead, we will follow the Industrial Insurance Act and the Court General Rules. Under RCW 51.52.140, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter, the practice in civil cases shall apply to appeals prescribed in this chapter. This includes the applicable GRs, such as GR 15, which governs the sealing of documents.